Second Stage Theatre

New York, NY

305 West 43rd Street
New York, NY

Venue Info

BUILT: 1999
CLOSED: still open

SEATING CAPACITY: 296


Other Names

  • 2nd Stage Theatre (1999)
  • Second Stage—Tony Kiser Theatre (2011)
  • Tony Kiser Theatre (2011)

Trivia & History

Located in an old bank building, the box office is in the old vault.

The theatre was designed by Rem Koolhaas.


The first perfomance in the theatre was the first preview of the 2nd Stage revival of That Championship Season, on March 26, 1999.


Images



Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us