• Home
  • BAM Harvey Theatre

BAM Harvey Theatre

Brooklyn, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1904
Closed: Still open
Seating Capacity: 1708

Location Info

651 Fulton Street
Brooklyn, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • BAM Harvey Theatre (unknown)
  • Majestic Theatre (1904)

Trivia & History

Opened on August 29, 1904 with a touring company of The Wizard of Oz.


After sitting empty for two decades, it was reopened by the Brooklyn Academy of Music in 1968.


At some point, the interior was deliberately wrecked to resemble a junkyard.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us