Ardis Krainik Theatre

Chicago, IL

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1929
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 3,563

Location Info

20 North Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Civic Opera House (unknown)
  • Lyric Opera House (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

The second-largest opera auditorium in North America.


In 1996, the interior was named Ardis Krainik Theatre in honor of the former General Director, who was responsible for its renovation from 1993 onwards.

Images

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us