• Home
  • ANTA Washington Square Theatre

ANTA Washington Square Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1964
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1968
Seating Capacity: 1136

Location Info

40 W. 4th St.
New York, NY

Other Names

  • no other names entered yet

Trivia & History

The theatre was built to be a temporary home for the Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center until the Vivian Beamont Theatre was ready. It was described as being a "steel tent" (New York Times, April 3, 1963) constructed from "prefabricated and insulated steel panels" (New York Times, August 28, 1963).


The Trinity Square Repertory in Providence, Rhode Island, bought the theatre's materials after Man of La Mancha moved to the Martin Beck and the theatre was to be demolished. According to an article in the edition of the New York Times dated May 10, 1968, Trinity Square "paid $40,000 to Associated Wreckers, Inc., for the prefabricated material, including walls, seats, acoustic devices, sprinklers, air-conditioning and heating systems and girders."

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us