Barbican Centre

London, England

Performance History

From ChatGPT

The Barbican Theatre is one of the performance spaces located within the Barbican Centre in London. It is a proscenium arch theatre with a capacity of 1,156 seats, making it one of the largest theatres in London. The theatre was designed by architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon, and opened in 1982 as part of the Barbican Centre's complex. The Barbican Theatre hosts a wide range of productions, including plays, musicals, dance performances, and other events. It has been the home of the Royal Shakespeare Company's London productions since 2002, and has also hosted productions by other major theatre companies, such as the National Theatre, the Royal Court Theatre, and the Donmar Warehouse. One of the notable features of the Barbican Theatre is its flexible stage, which can be adapted to different configurations to suit the needs of each production. It also has advanced lighting and sound systems, allowing for innovative and immersive productions.}

More

Venue Info

Built: 1982
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1172

Location Info

(Barbican/Moorgate) Silk Street
London, England

Other Names

  • Barbican Centre (1982)

Trivia & History

Built to house the Royal Shakespeare Company. Houses the Hall, Theatre, and The Pit.

The theatre is known for its unusual design. The seats use the colors of a Scottish moorland. The walls are lined with timber. The safety curtain consists of a faceted mirrored wall.

Images

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us