• Home
  • London Hippodrome

London Hippodrome

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1900
Closed: 1982
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

Cranbourn Street & Charing Cross Road
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Hippodrome (1900)
  • London Hippodrome (1983)
  • Hippodrome Nightclub (unknown)
  • Talk of the Town (1958)
  • Cirque at the Hippodrome (2004)

Trivia & History

Originally a circus, the building contained a huge water tank for naval, high dives, snow storms etc. In 1909, it became a music hall. Returned to legitimate use for a time and from 1949-51 it was a French-type music hall. in 1909 - from 1949-1951 French-type music hall. In 1958, it became a nightclub and closed in 1982. Since then, it has been a nightclub and will open as a casino in March 2012.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us