• Home
  • George M. Cohan Theatre

George M. Cohan Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1911
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1938
Seating Capacity: 1100

Location Info

1482 Broadway at 43rd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • George M. Cohan Theatre (1911)

Trivia & History

Ran legitimate shows until 1932 when it turned to films. With other similar theatres in the vicinity (Roxy, Rialto, Paramount, State, Rivoli, Strand and others), it couldn't compete.

In 1938, it was demolished to make way for retail stores. Currently, the Conde Nast Building stands on the site.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us