Public Theatre

425 Lafayette Street (between Astor Place & 4th St)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1967
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: unknown


Other Names

  • Joseph Papp Public Theatre (date unknown)

Trivia & History

The former Astor Library building was renovated in 1967 by Joseph Papp. It now houses 6 performance spaces: Martinson Hall (193 seats, built in 1971), Newman (299 seats, built in 1970), Anspacher (277 seats, built in 1970), Shiva (99 seats, built in 1968), LuEsther (199 seats) and Joe's Pubb (150 seats).

Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us