• Home
  • Prince of Wales Theatre (ii)

Prince of Wales Theatre (ii)

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1937
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1139

Location Info

(Piccadilly Circus) Coventry Street
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Prince of Wales Theatre (ii) (1937)

Trivia & History

The building operated as a theatre until 1937, when it was demolished and rebuilt. The seating was expanded from 800 to 1,100. The decor was done over in art deco.


A restoration restored a glass-fronted tower that was part of the original design by Robert Cromie. The auditorium was redone in bronze-colored walls with new seating. Bars and foyers were expanded and refurbished. The theatre reopened in 2004.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us