• Home
  • Prince Edward Theatre

Prince Edward Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1930
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1622

Location Info

28 Old Compton St.
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Prince Edward Theatre (1930)
  • London Casino (1936)
  • Queensberry All Services Club (unknown)
  • Cinerama (unknown)
  • Prince Edward Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Closed after five years and was rebuilt as the London Casino. Served as a club during the war. Was a cinema from 1954 to 1974. In 1992, it was restored and now boasts a theatre, cabaret, cinema, and a club.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us