• Home
  • Orpheum Theatre

Orpheum Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1880
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 347

Location Info

126 Second Ave. (7th & St. Mark's Place)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Orpheum Theatre (1950)
  • Players Theatre (1880s)

Trivia & History

Was the premiere Yiddish theatre in the early 1900s. It is the oldest site of continuous entertainment in Mahattan. Became an off-Broadway theatre in the 1950s.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us