• Home
  • Greenwich Theatre

Greenwich Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1855
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 426

Location Info

Croom's Hill
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Greenwich Theatre (1969)
  • Rose and Crown Concert Hall (1855)
  • Crowder's Music-Hall (1871)
  • Greenwich Hippodrome (1911)

Trivia & History

Originally built as a concert hall attached to the Rose and Crown Public House. It was rebuilt and renamed in 1871. It closed in 1924 and later became a cinema and a warehouse. It was revamped and reopened in 1969.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us