• Home
  • Lyric Theatre

Lyric Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1998
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1839

Location Info

213 West 42nd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Ford Center for the Performing Arts (1998)
  • Hilton Theatre (2005)
  • Foxwoods Theatre (2010)
  • Lyric Theatre (2014)

Trivia & History

The structure encompasses the space that the Apollo and Lyric occupied. The Apollo was completely demolished and the Lyric was demolished with the exception of its 42nd Street facade, which still stands as part of the new building. Architectural elements from both theatres were incorporated into the new structure.


Originally named for the Ford Motor Company, which put up a significant amount of the construction costs.


Renamed in 2010 for the Foxwoods Resort Casino.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us