Earl Carroll Theatre

753 7th Avenue (SE corner of 7th and 50th)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1922
CLOSED: 1939

SEATING CAPACITY: 1025


Other Names

  • Earl Carroll Theatre (1931)
  • Casino Theatre (1932)
  • French Casino (1933)
  • Casa Manana (1936)

Trivia & History

The original Earl Carroll Theatre was built in 1922 and was demolished eight years later. A new structure was built and opened in 1931. The following year, Florenz Ziegfeld took it over and renamed it. After Ziegfeld's death, it became a cinema and then a cabaret (the French Casino). In 1936, Billy Rose opened it as a nightclub. In 1939, it closed and reopened as Woolworths. The businesses were evicted and the building was demolished in 1990.


Images

No images yet.


Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us