• Home
  • Audra McDonald

Audra McDonald

Personal Info

Birth: July 3, 1970 (Berlin, Germany)

Stage & Film

Performance

...
  • Lottie Gee
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Broadway Revival (2014)
...
  • Billie Holiday
Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
New York Philharmonic Concert (2014)
...
  • Beggar Woman
    [uncredited]
The Sound of Music Live!
Television Production (2013)
...
  • Mother Abbess
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Broadway Revival (2012)
...
  • Bess
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
American Repertory Theater Production (2011)
...
  • Bess
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Los Angeles Opera Production (2007)
...
  • Jenny Smith
Wonderful Town
London Concert (2005)
...
  • Eileen Sherwood
Anyone Can Whistle
Ravinia Festival Concert (2005)
...
  • Fay Apple
Passion
Lincoln Center Concert (2005)
...
  • Clara
Sunday in the Park With George
Ravinia Festival Concert (2004)
...
  • Dot
  • Marie
R Shomon
World Premiere (2004)
...
  • Kesa, the Wife, an Actress
Passion
Regional Concert (2003)
...
  • Clara
The Skin of Our Teeth
Reading (2003)
...
  • Mrs. Antrobus
Carousel
Carnegie Hall Concert (2002)
...
  • Julie Jordan
Dreamgirls
Actor's Fund of America Concert (2001)
...
  • Deena Jones
...
  • Beggar Woman
Marie Christine
Original Broadway Production (1999)
...
  • Marie Christine L'Adrese
Annie
Television Production (1999)
...
  • Grace Farrell
Dear World
Workshop (1998)
...
  • Nina
Ragtime
Original Broadway Production (1998)
...
  • Sarah
Ragtime
World Premiere (1996)
...
  • Sarah
Ragtime
First Reading (1995)
...
  • Sarah
Something Wonderful
Broadway Concert (1995)
...
  • Cast
Carousel
Broadway Revival (1994)
...
  • Carrie Pipperidge
The Secret Garden
Original Broadway Production (1991)
...
  • Ayah (replacement)

Commercial Audio

Performance

The Sound of Music Live!
Television Soundtrack (2013)
...
  • Mother Abbess
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Broadway Revival Cast (2012)
...
  • Bess
Allegro
Studio Cast (2009)
...
  • Marjorie Taylor
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
Dreamgirls
Actors Fund of America Concert Cast (2001)
...
  • Deena Jones
Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Lincoln Center Concert Cast (2000)
...
  • Beggar Woman
Annie
Television Soundtrack (1999)
...
  • Grace Farrell
Marie Christine
Original Broadway Cast (1999)
...
  • Marie Christine L'Adrese
Wonderful Town
Studio Cast (1998)
...
  • Eileen Sherwood
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast (1998)
...
  • Sarah
Myths and Hymns
Studio Cast (1998)
...
  • Performer
Ragtime
Studio Cast (1996)
...
  • Cast
Carousel
Broadway Cast (1994)
...
  • Carrie Pipperidge

Private Audio

Performance

Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
New York Philharmonic Concert Cast (2014)
...
  • Beggar Woman
Porgy and Bess
Broadway Revival Cast (2012)
...
  • Bess
Porgy and Bess
Preview Performance (2011)
...
  • Bess
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
Wonderful Town
Radio Broadcast (2005)
...
  • Eileen Sherwood
Anyone Can Whistle
Ravinia Festival Cast (2005)
...
  • Fay Apple
Anyone Can Whistle
Ravinia Festival Cast (2005)
...
  • Fay Apple
Carousel
Carnegie Hall Cast (2002)
...
  • Julie Jordan
Dreamgirls
Actors Fund of America Concert Cast (2001)
...
  • Deena Jones

Commercial Video

Performance

The Sound of Music Live!
Home Video (2013)
...
  • Mother Abbess
Annie
DVD Release (1999)
...
  • Grace Farrell

Private Video

Performance

Porgy and Bess
Broadway Revival Cast (2012)
...
  • Bess
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Latin Dancer
  • Lizzie Curry
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Revival Cast (2007)
...
  • Lizzie Curry
Carousel
Carnegie Hall Cast (2002)
...
  • Julie Jordan
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast w/ Goble (1998)
...
  • Sarah
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast (1997)
...
  • Sarah

Personal Info

Birth: July 3, 1970 (Berlin, Germany)

Other Names

  • Audra Ann McDonald

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Will Swenson (Husband)
    2012 - ?
  • Peter Donovan (Husband)
    2000 - 2009; divorced; 1 child

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us