Tamara

Personal Info

Birth: Circa 1905 (Odessa, Russia)
Death: February 22, 1943 (Near Lisbon, Portugal) [Plane crash]

Stage & Film

Performance

No, No, Nanette
Film Version (1940)
...
  • Sonya
Leave It to Me!
Broadway Return Engagement (1939)
...
  • Colette
Leave It to Me!
Original Broadway Production (1938)
...
  • Colette
Roberta
Original Broadway Production (1933)
...
  • Stephanie
Free for All
Original Broadway Production (1931)
...
  • Marishka Tarasov
George White's Scandals of 1926
Original Broadway Production (1926)
...
  • Cast

Personal Info

Birth: Circa 1905 (Odessa, Russia)
Death: February 22, 1943 (Near Lisbon, Portugal) [Plane crash]

Other Names

  • Tamra Drasin (Birth name)
  • Tamara Dresin (Last name sometimes appears spelled this way)
  • Tamara Swann (Married name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

Tamara was killed when the plane known as the Yankee Clipper crashed in the Tagus River shortly before it was to land in Lisbon. She was on her way to entertain the troops. Also on the flight was singer Jane Froman, who was seated next to Tamara. Froman was severely injured in the crash but survived.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us