Marcia Lewis

  • Performer

Personal Info

Birth Date: August 8, 1938
Birth Location: Boston, MA
Death Date: December 21, 2010
Death Location: Nashville, TN
Cause of Death: lung & brain cancer

Stage & Film

Performance

Annie
Regional Tour (2004)
...
  • Miss Hannigan
Chicago
National Tour (2003)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton (replacement: Aug 4, 2003 - Sep 26, 2003)
Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Strakosh
Chicago
Broadway Revival (1996)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton (replacement: Aug 27, 2001)
Chicago
2nd National Tour (1997)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton (replacement: Feb 2, 1999)
Greenwillow
Florida Workshop (1997)
...
  • Granny
Chicago
Broadway Revival (1996)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
  • Matron "Mama" Morton (replacement: ?)
Sleeping Beauty
World Premiere (1996)
...
  • Francine
Greenwillow
New York Workshop (1996)
...
  • Granny
Chicago
Encores! Concert (1996)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Big City Rhythm
Original Off-Broadway Production (1995)
...
  • Cast
Stage Door Charley
Closed prior to Broadway (1995)
...
  • Gladys
Grease!
Broadway Revival (1994)
...
  • Miss Lynch
42nd Street
National Tour (1993)
...
  • Maggie Jones
Funny Girl
Sacramento Music Circus Production (1992)
...
  • Mrs. Brice
Bye Bye Birdie
Touring Revival (1991)
...
  • Mae Peterson (replacement: ?)
Fiddler on the Roof
Broadway Revival (1990)
...
  • Golde
Cabaret
Post-Broadway Revival Tour (1989)
...
  • Fraulein Schneider
Roza
Original Broadway Production (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Roza
Mark Taper Forum Production (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Rags
Original Broadway Production (1986)
...
  • Rachel Halpern
Annie
Long Beach Civic Light Opera Production (1985)
...
  • Miss Hannigan
Annie
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1983)
...
  • Miss Hannigan
Annie
Westbury Music Fair Production (1983)
...
  • Miss Hannigan
Annie
Original Broadway Production (1977)
...
  • Miss Hannigan (replacement: Mar 3, 1982 - Oct 4, 1982)
Annie
Original Broadway Production (1977)
...
  • Miss Hannigan (replacement: Apr 29, 1981 - Feb 23, 1982)
Oklahoma!
Kenley Players Production (1972)
...
  • Cast
Music in the Air
Kenley Players Production (1972)
...
  • Marthe
Hello, Dolly!
Original Broadway Production (1964)
...
  • Ernestina (replacement: Dec 26, 1969 - Dec 27, 1970)

Commercial Audio

Performance

Kelly
Studio Cast (1998)
...
  • Cast
The Night of the Hunter
Concept Album (1998)
...
  • Cast
Chicago
Broadway Revival Cast (1996)
...
  • Cast
Big City Rhythm
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1995)
...
  • Cast
Grease!
Broadway Revival Cast (1994)
...
  • Miss Lynch
Rags
Original Cast Members (1991)
...
  • Rachel, a plump widow with her eye on Avram

Private Audio

Performance

Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Strakosh
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. u/s Roxie Hart (2000)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (2000)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. u/s Hunyak and Fred Casely (1999)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1999)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. s/b Roxie Hart and u/s Billy Flynn (1999)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1999)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1999)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1998)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1998)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1998)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast w. s/b Roxie Hart and u/s Velma Kelly and Mary Sunshine (1998)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Broadway Revival Replacement Cast (1997)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Original Revival Cast (1997)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Chicago
Original Revival Cast (1996)
...
  • Matron "Mama" Morton
Stage Door Charley
Pre-Broadway Cast in Costa Mesa (1995)
...
  • Gladys
Roza
Original Cast (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Roza
Original Cast (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Roza
Original Cast (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Roza
Original Cast (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Rags
Closing Night (Boston) (1986)
...
  • Rachel Halpern
Hello, Dolly!
Broadway Replacement Cast with u/s Vandergelder (Closing performance) (1970)
...
  • Ernestina
Hello, Dolly!
Broadway Replacement Cast (1970)
...
  • Ernestina

Private Video

Performance

Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Mrs. Strakosh
Roza
Original Broadway Cast (1987)
...
  • Madame Katz
Rags
Original Broadway Cast (Previews) (1986)
...
  • Rachel Halpern

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Personal Info

Birth Date: August 8, 1938
Birth Location: Boston, MA
Death Date: December 21, 2010
Death Location: Nashville, TN
Cause of Death: lung & brain cancer

Other Names

  • Marcia Lewis Bryan (married name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us