LaChanze

Personal Info

Birth: December 16, 1961 (St. Augustine, FL)

Stage & Film

Performance

Cabin in the Sky
Encores! Production (2016)
...
  • Petunia Jackson
If/Then
National Tour (2015)
...
  • Kate
If/Then
Original Broadway Production (2014)
...
  • Kate
Prince of Broadway
Original Broadway Production (2013) [This production was cancelled. It never opened and plans have been shelved.]
...
  • Cast
The Wiz
Encores! Summer Stars Production (2009)
...
  • Glinda/Aunt Em
The Color Purple
Original Broadway Production (2005)
...
  • Celie
The Color Purple
Workshop (2005)
...
  • Celie
Dessa Rose
Original Off-Broadway Production (2005)
...
  • Dessa Rose
The Color Purple
World Premiere (2004)
...
  • Celie
Baby
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (2004)
...
  • Pam Sakarian
The Color Purple
Reading (2004)
...
  • Performer
Miracle Brothers
Reading (2004 (i))
...
  • Cast
The Skin of Our Teeth
Reading (2003)
...
  • Fortune Teller
Dessa Rose
Reading (2003)
...
  • Dessa Rose
Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert (2002)
...
  • Fanny Brice
Once on This Island
Reunion Concert (2002)
...
  • Ti Moune
Hallelujah, Baby!
Musicals in Mufti Production (2000)
...
  • Georgina (replaced prior to opening)
The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
Original Off-Broadway Production (2000)
...
  • Viveca
1001 Nights
Reading (1999)
...
  • Sophie
Beggar's Holiday
Musicals in Mufti Production (1999)
...
  • Lucy Lockit
Ragtime
Original Broadway Production (1998)
...
  • Sarah (replacement)
Ragtime
Chicago Production (1998)
...
  • Sarah
Ragtime
Los Angeles Production (1997)
...
  • Sarah
Company
Broadway Revival (1995)
...
  • Marta
Out of This World
Encores! Concert (1995)
...
  • Chloe
Cry, the Beloved Country
Goodman Theatre Production (1993)
...
  • Absalom's Girl
Once on This Island
Broadway Transfer (1990)
...
  • Ti Moune
Dreamgirls
Broadway Return Engagement (1987)
...
  • The Stepp Sisters
  • Les Style
  • Ensemble
  • Deena Jones (understudy)
  • Michelle Morris (understudy)
Uptown...It's Hot!
Original Broadway Production (1986)
...
  • Ensemble

Commercial Audio

Performance

If/Then
Original Broadway Cast (2014)
...
  • Kate
The Color Purple
Original Broadway Cast (2006)
...
  • Celie
Dessa Rose
Original Off-Broadway Cast (2005)
...
  • Dessa Rose
Out of This World
Encores! Concert Cast Recording (1995)
...
  • Chloe
Company
Original Cast (1995)
...
  • Marta
Once on This Island
Original Off-Broadway Cast (1990)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

The Wiz
Closing Night (2009)
...
  • Glinda/Aunt Em
The Wiz
Orlando Jones' Final Performance (2009)
...
  • Glinda/Aunt Em
The Wiz
Encores! Cast (2009)
...
  • Glinda/Aunt Em
The Wiz
Opening Night (2009)
...
  • Glinda/Aunt Em
Dessa Rose
Original Off-Broadway Cast (Previews) (2005)
...
  • Dessa Rose
The Color Purple
World Premiere Cast (Previews) (2004)
...
  • Celie
Baby
Paper Mill Playhouse Cast (2004)
...
  • Pam Sakarian
Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Fanny Brice
The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
Original Off-Broadway Cast (2000)
...
  • Viveca
1001 Nights
Reading Cast (1999)
...
  • Sophie
Ragtime
Original Cast (1997)
...
  • Sarah
Company
Broadway Revival Cast (1995)
...
  • Marta
Dreamgirls
Broadway Return Engagement Cast (Opening Night) (1987)
...
  • The Stepp Sisters
  • Les Style
  • Ensemble

Private Video

Performance

Funny Girl
Actor's Fund of America Concert Cast (2002)
...
  • Fanny Brice

Personal Info

Birth: December 16, 1961 (St. Augustine, FL)

Other Names

  • La Chanze
  • R. Lachanze Sapp

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us