Hy Hazell

Personal Info

Birth: October 4, 1919 (London, England)
Death: May 10, 1970 (London, England) [choked to death]

Stage & Film

Performance

Fiddler on the Roof
London Production (1967)
...
  • Golde, his wife (replacement)
Ann Veronica
Original London Production (1969)
...
  • Miss Miniver
The Beggar's Opera
London Revival (1968)
...
  • Mrs. Peachum
  • Mrs. Trapes
Charlie Girl
Original London Production (1965)
...
  • Mrs. Connor
Pleasures and Palaces
Closed on the road (1965)
...
  • Catherine
No Strings
London Production (1963)
...
  • Mollie Plummer
Lock Up Your Daughters!
Closed prior to Broadway (1960)
...
  • Mrs. Squeezum
Lock Up Your Daughters!
Original London Production (1959)
...
  • Cast
Expresso Bongo
Original London Production (1958)
...
  • Dixie Collins

Commercial Audio

Performance

Ann Veronica
Original London Cast (1969)
...
  • Miss Miniver
The Beggar's Opera
London Revival Cast (1968)
...
  • Mrs. Peachum
  • Mrs. Trapes
Charlie Girl
Original London Cast (1965)
...
  • Mrs. Connor
No Strings
Original London Cast (1963)
...
  • Mollie Plummer
Lock Up Your Daughters!
Original London Cast (1959)
...
  • Cast
Expresso Bongo
Original London Cast (1958)
...
  • Dixie Collins

Personal Info

Birth: October 4, 1919 (London, England)
Death: May 10, 1970 (London, England) [choked to death]

Other Names

  • Hyacinth Hazell

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

Hy Hazell died tragically when out to dinner after a performance in Fiddler on the Roof. She was having a post-show meal when some food got caught in her throat and she choked to death.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us