• Home
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell

Brian Stokes Mitchell

Personal Info

Birth: October 31, 1957 (Seattle, WA)

Stage & Film

Performance

...
  • F.E. Miller
The Band Wagon
Encores! Production (2014)
...
  • Tony Hunter
Oliver!
Irish Rep Benefit Concert (2012)
...
  • Fagin
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Original Broadway Production (2010)
...
  • Ivan
Guys and Dolls
Hollywood Bowl Concert (2009)
...
  • Sky Masterson
Kismet
Encores! Concert (2006)
...
  • A Public Poet, sometimes called Hajj
A Wonderful Life
Broadway Concert (2005)
...
  • George Bailey
South Pacific
Carnegie Hall Concert (2005)
...
  • Emile de Becque
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Reading (2004)
...
  • Lawrence
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Reading (2003)
...
  • Lawrence (replaced prior to opening)
2003 Tony Awards
New York Production (2003)
...
  • Performer
Man of La Mancha
Broadway Revival (2002)
...
  • Don Quixote (Cervantes)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sondheim Festival Production (2002)
...
  • Sweeney Todd
Carnival!
Encores! Concert (2002)
...
  • Paul Berthalet
Dreamgirls
Actor's Fund of America Concert (2001)
...
  • Jerry
The Frogs
Library of Congress Concert (2000)
...
  • Xanthias
Kiss Me, Kate
Broadway Revival (1999)
...
  • Fred Graham/Petruchio
Do Re Mi
Encores! Concert (1999)
...
  • John Henry Wheeler
Ragtime
Original Broadway Production (1998)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime
Los Angeles Production (1997)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker
Ragtime
World Premiere (1996)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Ragtime
Second Reading (1995)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Ragtime
First Reading (1995)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Original Broadway Production (1993)
...
  • Valentin (replacement)
Jelly's Last Jam
Original Broadway Production (1992)
...
  • Jelly Roll Morton (replacement)
Oh, Kay!
Broadway Revival (1990)
...
  • Jimmy Winter
Mail
Original Broadway Production (1988)
...
  • Franklin
Mail
World Premiere (1987)
...
  • Franklin

Commercial Audio

Performance

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Original Broadway Cast (2011)
...
  • Ivan
Man of La Mancha
Broadway Revival Cast (2002)
...
  • Don Quixote (Cervantes)
Dreamgirls
Actors Fund of America Concert Cast (2001)
...
  • Jerry
The Frogs
Library of Congress Cast (2000)
...
  • Xanthias and Pluto
Kiss Me, Kate
Broadway Revival Cast (1999)
...
  • Fred Graham/Petruchio
Do Re Mi
City Center Encores! Cast (1999)
...
  • John Henry Wheeler
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast (1998)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime
Studio Cast (1996)
...
  • Cast
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Broadway Replacement Cast (1994)
...
  • Valentin
Lunch
Studio Cast (1994)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Broadway Replacement Cast (Broadway Night) (2007)
...
  • Guest Speller
Kismet
City Center Encores! Cast (2006)
...
  • A Public Poet, sometimes called Hajj
Carnival!
City Center Encores! Cast (2002)
...
  • Paul Berthalet
Dreamgirls
Actors Fund of America Concert Cast (2001)
...
  • Jerry
Do Re Mi
City Center Encores! Cast (1999)
...
  • John Henry Wheeler
Ragtime
Original Cast (1997)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker
Jelly's Last Jam
Original Cast with replacements (1992)
...
  • Jelly Roll Morton
Mail
Original Broadway Cast (1988)
...
  • Franklin
Mail
Original Broadway Cast w. u/s Alex (1988)
...
  • Franklin

Private Video

Performance

Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sondheim Festival Cast with Mrs. Lovett u/s (2002)
...
  • Sweeney Todd
Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sondheim Festival Cast (2002)
...
  • Sweeney Todd
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast w/ Goble (1998)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime
Original Broadway Cast (1997)
...
  • Coalhouse Walker Jr.

Personal Info

Birth: October 31, 1957 (Seattle, WA)

Other Names

  • Brian Mitchell (i)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us