Lyceum Theatre

Minneapolis, MN

94 South 11th Street
Minneapolis, MN
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1905
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: 1976

SEATING CAPACITY: 1800


Other Names

  • Minneapolis Auditorium Building (1905)

Trivia & History

Originally built as part of the Minneapolis Auditorium Building, however it was rebuilt in 1924 and renamed the Lyceum Theatre. Beginning in 1924 until the 40s, it showed films. In the 1940s, it began housing legitimate theatre. It closed in the late 1950s and it housed a church. The building was demolished in 1978 and Orchestra Hall was built on the site.


Images

Performance History

Damn Yankees (First National Tour, 1956)
National tour
6/4/1956 - 6/12/1956
Pal Joey (National Tour, 1953)
National tour
10/19/1953 - 10/24/1953
South Pacific (National Tour, 1950)
National tour
2/27/1952 - 3/8/1952



Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us