Shubert Theatre

Cincinnati, OH

Performance History

Venue Info

Built: 1848
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1976
Seating Capacity: 3000

Location Info

90 7th St. E.
Cincinnati, OH
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Shubert Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

The building was a YMCA. The theatre was inside.


The theatre opened in 1921 for legitimate theatre. In 1935, it was converted for movies and live performances. It closed in 1953 and was used as Rev. Earl Ivies' Revival Temple. In 1955, it was renovated and returned to use as a theatre. The building was demolished in 1976 and a parking lot was built. An office tower now sits on the spot.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us