Diversionary Theatre, Robert L. Granat & Alfred J. Mazur Mainstage

San Diego, CA

4545 Park Boulevard #101
San Diego, CA
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1987
CLOSED: still open

SEATING CAPACITY: 102


Other Names

  • Diversionary Theatre, Mainstage (date unknown)
  • Diversionary Playhouse (date unknown)

Trivia & History

The building at 4545 Park Boulevard in the University Heights neighborhood was constructed in 1987. It was owned by Fritz Klein, a psychiatrist and pioneering bisexual scholar and activist, and primarily served as the home for Dr. Klein's medical offices. In 1992, the Lesbian and Gay Archives of San Diego (subsequently renamed the Lambda Archives of San Diego) became a tenant. In 1994 the LGBTQ-dedicated Divisionary Theatre also relocated to the building (from its previous home at the Golden Hill Recreation Center). Dr. Klein was a longtime Diversionary board member and following his death in 2006 his estate gifted the building to the theatre company. As of 2021 it was the only theatre building in San Diego owned and operated by a resident theatre company.


The Robert L. Granat & Alfred J. Mazur Mainstage on the 2nd floor is one of three performances spaces in the Diversionary Theatre. The others are the 2nd floor, 50-seat Reuel K. Olin New Play Development Center (formerly the Black Box Theater), used for rehearsals, workshops, readings and rentals to other San Diego theatres; and the 1st floor Austin and Joann Clark Cabaret which accommodates one-night performances and other short-run entertainment.


Images

Performance History




Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us