• Home
  • Circle in the Square (Downtown)

Circle in the Square (Downtown)

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1917
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 2004
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

159 Bleecker St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Circle in the Square (Downtown) (1960)

Trivia & History

The building was originally a movie house but was converted to a theatre in 1959.


The demolition was fought by the Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation. But they lost the battle and the building was demolished in 2004. It was replaced by a condominium building called the Bleecker Suites.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2023 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us