• Home
  • Nixon's Apollo Theatre

Nixon's Apollo Theatre

Atlantic City, NJ

Venue Info

Built: 1880
Closed:
Demolished: Building demolished (year not entered yet)
Seating Capacity: not entered yet

Location Info

180 S New York Ave
Atlantic City, NJ

Other Names

  • Nixon's Apollo Theatre (1908)
  • Bartholomew's Equine Paradox (1880s)
  • Apollo Theatre (date not entered yet)

Trivia & History

Originally constructed by Joseph Fralinger as a theatre for a trained horse show. When the show went on the road in 1892, the building was converted for use by the Academy of Music. It was further altered in 1908 for use as a legitimate theatre.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us