• Home
  • Walnut Street Theatre

Walnut Street Theatre

Philadelphia, PA

Venue Info

Built: 1809
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1052

Location Info

120 S 2nd St
Philadelphia, PA
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Walnut Street Theatre (unknown)
  • The Walnut (nickname)

Trivia & History

Built as a circus and converted for use as a theatre in 1811. It is the oldest theatre still in use in America.


Remodelled in 1970.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us