The Town Hall

New York, NY

123 West 43rd St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Venue Info

BUILT: 1921
CLOSED:
DEMOLISHED: unknown

SEATING CAPACITY: 1495


Other Names

  • The Hall (unknown)
  • Town Hall (unknown)

Trivia & History

In 1987, Town Hall was designated a landmark by the New York City Landmarks Preservation Comission, and in 2012 was added to the list of National Historic Landmarks.


Revolutionary in its construction, there are no box seats or columns. Thus, the auditorium has no obsctructed views.


The auditorium was immediately in demand for theatre, concerts, lectures and speaking engagements. Theodore Roosevelt, Booker T. Washington, Margaret Sanger, Buckminster Fuller, Winston Churchill, and Woodrow Wilson all spoke there.


Images

Performance History

J
Jubilee (New York Concert, 1986)
3/2/1986 - 3/3/1986
S
Sweethearts (New York Concert, 1983)
12/12/1983 - 12/12/1983
E
Eileen (New York Concert, 1982)
12/13/1982 - 12/13/1982
I
Ichabod (World Premiere, 1977)
3/23/1977 - 3/23/1977



Copyright ©2021 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us