• Home
  • Shaftesbury Theatre

Shaftesbury Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1888
Closed: 1940
Demolished: 1941
Seating Capacity: 1404

Location Info

Shaftesbury Ave. & Gerrard Place (approximate)
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Shaftesbury Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

The theatre was mostly used for musicals from the first World War to its destruction.


The theatre closed on September 7, 1940 after the Blitz with a plan to reopen after the war. However, on April 17, 1941 a bomb hit the building. The theatre was destroyed.


The exact address of the theatre is difficult to pinpoint as roads changed after the bombing during the Blitz. It was located opposite the Palace Theatre. It's stage door faced what is now Gerrard Place.

A fire station now sits on the site of the Shaftesbury Theatre.


The theatre should not be confused with the later Shaftesbury Theatre which was renamed in 1962 in honor of the original Shaftesbury.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us