• Home
  • Duchess Theatre

Duchess Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1929
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 476

Location Info

(Covent Garden) Catherine Street, off Aldwych
London, England

Other Names

  • Duchess Theatre (1929)

Trivia & History

In 1968, a redevelopment of Covent Garden was proposed by the Greater London Council. Under threat of demolition were five theaters: the Garrick, Vaudeville, Adelphi, Lyceum and Duchess theatres. A campaign called Save London Theatres was launched by theatre owners, the Musicians' Union and Equity. The campaign was successful and the redevelopment was shelved.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us