• Home
  • Garrick Theatre

Garrick Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1889
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 656

Location Info

2 Charing Cross Road
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Garrick Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Originally, the seating capacity was 800 on 4 levels. The top level has been closed thereby reducing the seating capacity.


In 1968, a redevelopment of Covent Garden was proposed by the Greater London Council. Under threat of demolition were five theaters: the Garrick, Vaudeville, Adelphi, Lyceum and Duchess theatres. A campaign called Save London Theatres was launched by theatre owners, the Musicians' Union and Equity. The campaign was successful and the redevelopment was shelved.


The gold leaf auditorium was restored in 1986. In 1997, the front facade was redone as well.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us