• Home
  • Casa Mañana Theatre

Casa Mañana Theatre

Fort Worth, TX

Venue Info

Built: 1958
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1805

Location Info

3101 West Lancaster Avenue
Fort Worth, TX
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Casa Mañana Theatre (1958)

Trivia & History

In the summer of 2004, then artistic director Denton Yockey had the theatre changed.  It was remodeled from it's classic "in-the-round" stage and seating, to a modified thrust stage.  They did all the changes over the course of one summer, and as a result the roof leaks slightly.  However, what it gained was the ability to stage flying effects and more expansive scenery.  It lost it's trapdoors.

During the majority of the year, the Children's Playhouse performs six shows on a 4-6 week schedule.  The "adult" shows run for 2 weeks in between these productions.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2023 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us