Eisenhower Theatre [Kennedy Center]

Washington, D.C.

Performance History

From ChatGPT

The Eisenhower Theater is one of the main performance spaces located within the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C. It is named after President Dwight D. Eisenhower and is part of the larger complex that includes multiple theaters and venues. The Eisenhower Theater is a proscenium-style theater with a seating capacity of approximately 1,164. It is known for its spacious stage, excellent acoustics, and modern technical capabilities, making it suitable for a wide range of performances, including plays, musicals, dance productions, and more. The theater has hosted numerous acclaimed productions and performances since its opening in 1971. It has been a venue for both national and international touring productions, as well as presentations by resident companies associated with the Kennedy Center, such as the Washington National Opera and the National Symphony Orchestra. Many notable productions and performances have graced the Eisenhower Theater stage, including Broadway shows, world premieres, and high-profile events. It has also been a venue for special concerts, lectures, and cultural events, featuring renowned artists and performers from various disciplines. As with any performing arts venue, the specific lineup of shows and events at the Eisenhower Theater can vary. It is advisable to consult the Kennedy Center's official website or check the current schedule for the most up-to-date information on performances taking place in the Eisenhower Theater.}

More

Venue Info

Built: 1972
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1142

Location Info

Washington, D.C.

Other Names

  • Eisenhower Theatre [Kennedy Center] (1971)

Trivia & History

Part of John F. Kennedy Centre for the Performing Arts

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us