• Home
  • Vaudeville Theatre

Vaudeville Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1870
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 690

Location Info

(Charing Cross) - Strand
London, England

Other Names

  • Vaudeville Theatre (1870)

Trivia & History

Closed for renovation and reopened in 1891. Many other renovations followed.

In 1968, a redevelopment of Covent Garden was proposed by the Greater London Council. Under threat of demolition were five theaters: the Garrick, Vaudeville, Adelphi, Lyceum and Duchess theatres. A campaign called Save London Theatres was launched by theatre owners, the Musicians' Union and Equity. The campaign was successful and the redevelopment was shelved.

Images

No images added yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us