• Home
  • Majestic Theatre

Majestic Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1903
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1954
Seating Capacity: 1354

Location Info

5 Columbus Circle (fronting 58th & 59th Street)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Majestic Theatre (1903)
  • Park Theatre (1911)
  • Minsky's Park Music Hall (1922)
  • Cosmopolitan Theatre (1923)
  • Cosmo Varieties (1931)
  • Theatre of Young America (1934)
  • Park Theatre (1935)
  • International Theatre (1944)
  • Intar Theatre (unknown)
  • Columbus Circle (1945)
  • International Theatre (1945)

Trivia & History

The building was constructed in hopes of developing the area around Columbus Circle. However, business suffered because it was so far north. It mainly ran movies by 1908. In 1922, it switched to burlesque. It reverted to Broadway shows the following year. In 1931, it ran film and vaudeville. In 1949, it was leased by NBC Studios for Your Show of Shows. Demolishd to widen the sidewalks around the Coliseum.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us