• Home
  • New Century Theatre

New Century Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1921
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: 1962
Seating Capacity: 1700

Location Info

932 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Jolson's 59th Street Theatre (1921)
  • Shakespeare Theatre (1932)
  • Venice Theatre (unknown)
  • Yiddish Art Players Theatre (unknown)
  • Jolson's 59th Street Theatre (unknown)
  • New Century Theatre (1944)

Trivia & History

The entrance was on 7th Avenue, while the theatre sat on 58th Street.


Turned to films in 1931. Became a Shakespeare repertory theatre in 1932. By 1943, it had changed uses a couple of more times and began showing foreign films. The following year it returned to live theatre. In 1953, it closed and was leased by NBC in 1954. The theatre was demolished in 1962 and an apartment building now sits on the site.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us