• Home
  • Playwrights Horizons, Mainstage Theater

Playwrights Horizons, Mainstage Theater

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 2001
Closed: Still open
Seating Capacity: 198

Location Info

416 W. 42nd Street
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Playwrights Horizons, Mainstage Theater (2003-01)

Trivia & History

The building at 416 West 42nd Street is formally named the Edith K. Ehrman Building in honor of a former Playwrights Horizons board member and recognition of a $10 million gift from her estate. However in popular usage the building is called Playwrights Horizons, synonymous with the non-profit theatre company that owns it.

Playwrights Horizons has been a resident of this block of 42nd Street since January 1975 and has owned this plot of land since September 1987. After serving as the company's home for 25 years, the previous building on the site was demolished in September 2001.

The current Playwrights Horizons facility was built for $27 million, part of a $32 million endowment and capital campaign. The building was designed by architect Mitchell Kurtz. Groundbreaking was October 2001 and the project completed in 2003.

The Mainstage Theater on the 2nd and 3rd floor is a replacement for the previous Anne G. Wilder Theater, recreating the size and feel of that former venue but expanding the seating capacity and backstage support area, including an orchestra pit and full-stage trap space.

The inaugural event in the Mainstage Theater was a reunion concert of Falsettos the weekend of 2003-01-09 while construction continued elsewhere in the building. An Artist Open House was held on 2003-01-27 and the first full prodction was My Life with Albertine.

Playwrights Horizons also houses the Ticket Central box office on the 1st floor, servicing multiple theatre companies, and the 5th & 6th floor 128-seat Peter Jay Sharp Theater. The company's administrative offices on the 4th floor serve as a sound barrier between the two theaters.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us