• Home
  • Belasco Theatre

Belasco Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1907
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1018

Location Info

111 West 44th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Stuyvesant Theatre (1907)
  • Belasco Theatre (1910)

Trivia & History

Standing on the site of the old Republic Theatre, the Belasco was owned by impresario David Belasco. It was the headquarters of Group Theatre from 1935 - 1941.


From 1949 - 1953, the theatre was used for broadcasting. However it returned to use as a theatre and has been in legit use ever since.


Said to be haunted by the ghost of David Belasco, who built the theatre. Sounds of raucous parties have been heard in Belasco's abandoned apartment. Footsteps have been heard. He's been seen watching rehearsals from the balcony. He's even walked up to actors, shook their hand and congratulated them on a good performance.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us