• Home
  • Winter Garden Theatre

Winter Garden Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1911
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1482

Location Info

1634 Broadway at 51st St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Winter Garden Theatre (1911)
  • Cadillac Winter Garden Theatre (May 2002)
  • Winter Garden Theatre (January 2007)

Trivia & History

Originally built by William Vanderbilt as the American Horse Exchange. It was purchased by the Shuberts and refitted as a theatre.


Opened as the Winter Garden Theatre on March 20, 1911. Shortly thereafter, it was fitted as a cinema but in 1913 it returned to live theatre.


In 2002, the Shubert Organization (which owns the theatre) entered into an agreement with General Motors and renamed the theatre the Cadillac Winter Palace. The sponsorship agreement ended in 2007 and the theatre reverted to its original name.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us