Theatre Four

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1962
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 273

Location Info

424 W. 55th St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Julia Miles Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Converted under the management of David Ross (a director known for Off-Broadway revivals of plays by Chekhov, Ibsen and Strindberg) and his wife, Carmel. When they bought it, it was occupied by the First Evangelical United Brethren Church. The first production was The Cherry Orchard, directed by Ross. It opened on November 14, 1962.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us