• Home
  • Shaftesbury Theatre

Shaftesbury Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1911
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1300

Location Info

210 Shaftesbury Ave.
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Shaftesbury Theatre (1962)
  • Prince's Theatre (1914)
  • New Prince's Theatre (1911)

Trivia & History

The building was badly bombed in 1940-1941 but it stayed open. In 1962, it was renovated and reopened with a new name. It was saved from demolition between 1968 and 1974 and led to the founding of the Theatres Trust, which protects endangered theatres.


Renamed in 1962 in honor of the original Shaftesbury Theatre which was destroyed during bombings in World War II.


On July 20, 1973, after a performance of Hair, part of the ceiling collapsed and the theatre remained closed until a revival of West Side Story played there in December of 1974.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us