• Home
  • Savoy Theatre

Savoy Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1881
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1100

Location Info

Savoy Court
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Savoy Theatre (1881)

Trivia & History

Built as D'Oyly Carte's theatre, it was the first to be lit by electricity. The building was refurbished in 1929. In 1990, the interior was destroyed by fire but it was restored and reopened three years later.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us