• Home
  • Queen's Theatre

Queen's Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1907
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 977

Location Info

51 Shaftesbury Avenue
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Queen's Theatre (1907)

Trivia & History

Built as a twin to the adjoining Globe Theatre (now the Gielgud), it was damaged during the blitz. In 1950, the exterior was rebuilt although it sat empty until 1959.

There is a plaque on the sidewalk outside the theatre commemorating the London Production of Les Misérables becoming the longest-running musical in the world.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us