• Home
  • Marquis Theatre

Marquis Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1986
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1584

Location Info

1535 Broadway (45th & 46th)
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Marquis Theatre (1986)

Trivia & History

Built as part of the Marriott Marquis Hotel.


There have been many backstage problems due to poor design and acoustics.


Built on the land previously occupied by five theatres: the MoroscoAstorVictoriaBijou and the original Helen Hayes. They were demolished in 1982 following a bitter battle with preservationists, clearing the land for the hotel and theatre.

Images

No images added yet.

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us