• Home
  • Mark Hellinger Theatre

Mark Hellinger Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1930
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1600

Location Info

237 W. 51st St.
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Mark Hellinger Theatre (1949)
  • Warner Hollywood Theatre (1930)
  • Hollywood Theatre (unknown)
  • 51st Street Theatre (1936 and 1940)

Trivia & History

Opened as a cinema, it was designed by Thomas Lamb. Soon, it converted to a playhouse, then a showcase film theatre, then again legitimate theatre. Today it is the home of the Times Square Church.


The film version of A Chorus Line (1985) was filmed there.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us