London Palladium

London, England

Performance History

From ChatGPT

The London Palladium is a historic theater located in the West End of London. It was originally built in 1910 and has since become one of the most famous and iconic theaters in the world. Over the years, the London Palladium has hosted a wide range of performances, including musicals, plays, variety shows, and concerts. Some of the most famous performers to have appeared at the theater include Frank Sinatra, Judy Garland, Ella Fitzgerald, and The Beatles. The London Palladium is also known for its important role in the entertainment industry. It was the home of the ITV television series "Sunday Night at the London Palladium" in the 1950s and 60s, which helped to launch the careers of many famous performers. In recent years, the London Palladium has undergone significant renovations to modernize its facilities while preserving its historic charm. It now features state-of-the-art lighting and sound systems, as well as improved seating and backstage areas. Today, the London Palladium continues to host some of the biggest and most popular productions in London's West End. It is a popular destination for tourists and locals alike, and its iconic marquee is a familiar sight to anyone who has ever visited the area.}

More

Venue Info

Built: 1871
Venue Status: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 2286

Location Info

(Oxford Circus) Argyll Street
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Music-Hall (unknown)
  • London Palladium (1934)
  • Palladium (1910)
  • Hengler's Circus (1871)

Trivia & History

It was built with 2286 seats. It was reconstructed in the next decade with almost 100 more seats added. In 1928, it was used as a cinema. It returned to theatre after three months.

Images

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us