• Home
  • Center Theatre

Center Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1932
Closed: 1954
Demolished: 1954
Seating Capacity: 3510

Location Info

1236 Sixth Avenue
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Center Theatre (1934)
  • New RKO Roxy Theatre (1932)
  • RKO Center Theatre (1933)

Trivia & History

Located at Rockefeller Center, it opened as a cinema on December 29, 1932. From 1934–1940, it presented spectacles and extravaganzas. 1940–1950, it presented ice shows. From 1950–1954, it was home to NBC Television.


While showing movies, it held the New York premieres of several now-classic films. It shared the premiere engagement of King Kong with Radio City Music Hall in 1933. And in 1940, it housed the premiere of Pinocchio, as well as others.


The site of the Center is now the Radio City parking garage.


Ethel Merman and Mary Martin broadcast their historic joint concert from here in 1953.


The theatre was massive. The span of the stage was 80 feet (twice the size of most theatres) and the proscenium was 80 feet high.

Images

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us