• Home
  • Broadway Theatre

Broadway Theatre

New York, NY

Venue Info

Built: 1924
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1765

Location Info

1681 Broadway at 53rd
New York, NY
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Broadway Theatre (1939)
  • B.S. Moss's Colony Theatre (1924)
  • Universal's Colony Theatre (1926)
  • Earl Carroll's Broadway Theatre (1932)
  • Broadway Theatre (1933)
  • B.S. Moss's Broadway Theatre (1930)
  • B.S. Moss's Broadway Theatre (1935)
  • Cine Roma (1937)

Trivia & History

It was built as a cinema but converted to legitimate use in 1930. Became a vaudeville house in 1933 then a movie house in 1935. It showed Italian films in 1937 and reverted to legitimate use after the premiere of Disney's Fantasia.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us