• Home
  • Adelphi Theatre

Adelphi Theatre

London, England

Venue Info

Built: 1806
Closed: year not entered yet
Demolished: year not entered yet
Seating Capacity: 1476

Location Info

(Charing Cross) Strand
London, England
Find on Google

Other Names

  • Adelphi Theatre (1818)
  • Sans Pareil (1806)
  • Theatre Royal Adelphi (1830-1848)
  • Theatre Royal (1858)
  • Theatre Royal New Adelphi (1863-1867)
  • Century Theatre (1901)
  • Adelphi Theatre (1902)
  • New Adelphi Theatre (1930)
  • Adelphi Theatre (unknown)

Trivia & History

Built above a dairy, it opened in 1806. It was rebuilt in 1901.


In 1968, a redevelopment of Covent Garden was proposed by the Greater London Council. Under threat of demolition were five theaters: the Garrick, Vaudeville, Adelphi, Lyceum and Duchess theatres. A campaign called Save London Theatres was launched by theatre owners, the Musicians' Union and Equity. The campaign was successful and the redevelopment was shelved.

Images

Performance History

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us