• Home
  • William Gaxton

William Gaxton

Personal Info

Birth: December 2, 1890 (San Francisco, CA)
Death: February 2, 1963 (New York, NY) [cancer]

Stage & Film

Performance

Paradise Island
Original Off-Broadway Production (1961)
...
  • Cast
Carnival in Flanders
Original Broadway Production (1953)
...
  • Mayor (replaced prior to opening)
Louisiana Purchase
Television Production (1951)
...
  • Cast
Louisiana Purchase
Civic Light Opera Tour (1947)
...
  • Jim Taylor
Nellie Bly
Original Broadway Production (1946)
...
  • Frank Jordan
Hollywood Pinafore, or, the Lad Who Loved a Salary
Original Broadway Production (1945)
...
  • Dick Live-Eye
Best Foot Forward
Film Version (1943)
...
  • Jack O'Reily
Louisiana Purchase
Original Broadway Production (1940)
...
  • Jim Taylor
Leave It to Me!
National Tour (1939)
...
  • Buckley Joyce Thomas
Leave It to Me!
Broadway Return Engagement (1939)
...
  • Buckley Joyce Thomas
Leave It to Me!
Original Broadway Production (1938)
...
  • Buckley Joyce Thomas
Anything Goes
National Tour (1935)
...
  • Billy Crocker
Anything Goes
Original Broadway Production (1934)
...
  • Billy Crocker
Let 'Em Eat Cake
National Tour (1934)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Let 'Em Eat Cake
Original Broadway Production (1933)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Of Thee I Sing
Broadway Return Engagement (1933)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Of Thee I Sing
Original Broadway Production (1931)
...
  • John P. Wintergreen
Fifty Million Frenchmen
Original Broadway Production (1929)
...
  • Peter Forbes
A Connecticut Yankee
National Tour (1928)
...
  • Martin
  • The Yankee
Harry Delmar's Revels
Original Broadway Production (1927)
...
  • Cast
A Connecticut Yankee
Original Broadway Production (1927)
...
  • Martin
  • The Yankee

Commercial Audio

Performance

Louisiana Purchase
Television Soundtrack (1951)
...
  • Cast
Best Foot Forward
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (1943)
...
  • Jack O'Reily

Commercial Video

Performance

Best Foot Forward
Home Video Release (1943)
...
  • Jack O'Reily

Personal Info

Birth: December 2, 1890 (San Francisco, CA)
Death: February 2, 1963 (New York, NY) [cancer]

Other Names

  • Billy Gaxton

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Notes

No notes listed.

Photos & Headshots

No photos yet.

Copyright ©2022 ovrtur.com
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us