Vivian Blaine

  • Performer

Personal Info

Birth Date: November 21, 1921
Birth Location: Newark, NJ
Death Date: December 9, 1995
Death Location: New York, NY
Cause of Death: Congestive heart failure

Stage & Film

Performance

Hello, Dolly!
Regional Tour (1985)
...
  • Dolly Gallagher Levi
Zorba
Broadway Revival (1983)
...
  • Madame Hortense (replacement: Jan 10, 1984 - Jan 29, 1984)
Star Time
Regional Production (1983)
...
  • Performer
Follies
Stock Tour (1973)
...
  • Phyllis Rogers Stone
Company
Stock Tour (1972)
...
  • Joanne
Company
Original Broadway Production (1970)
...
  • Joanne (replacement: Jan 1, 1972 - Jan 1, 1972)
Company
National Tour (1971)
...
  • Joanne (replacement: Dec 31, 1971 - Dec 31, 1971)
Company
Original Broadway Production (1970)
...
  • Joanne (replacement: Nov 1, 1971 - Dec 30, 1971)
Zorb√°
Bus and Truck Tour (1970)
...
  • Hortense
Take Me Along
Kenley Players Production (1968)
...
  • Lily Miller
Guys and Dolls
City Center Revival (1966)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Paper Mill Playhouse Production (1965)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Regional Revival (1965)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
1963 Tony Awards
New York Production (1963)
...
  • Presenter
Gypsy
Music Fair Circuit Production (1962)
...
  • Rose
Gypsy
Summer Stock Production (1962)
...
  • Rose
Gypsy
Chicago Summer Stock Production (1962)
...
  • Rose
Say, Darling
Original Broadway Production (1958)
...
  • Irene Lovelle
Guys and Dolls
Film Version (1955)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Las Vegas Production (1955)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
London Production (1953)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Original Broadway Production (1950)
...
  • Miss Adelaide

Commercial Audio

Performance

Annie Get Your Gun
Studio Cast (1963)
...
  • Cast
Pal Joey
Studio Cast (1963)
...
  • Cast
Say, Darling
Original Broadway Cast (1958)
...
  • Irene Lovelle
Say, Darling
Original Broadway Cast (1958)
...
  • Content not available right now
Guys and Dolls
Soundtrack (1955)
...
  • Miss Adelaide
Guys and Dolls
Original Broadway Cast (1950)
...
  • Cast

Private Audio

Performance

Company
Broadway Replacement Cast w. u/s Paul (1971)
...
  • Joanne

Commercial Video

Performance

Guys and Dolls
Home Video (1955)
...
  • Miss Adelaide

Notes

in addition to her many musical-theatre credits, Vivian Blaine appeared on Broadway in two nonmusicals. She replaced Shelley Winters in the role of Celia Pope in the original production of Michael V. Gazzo's A Hatful of Rain, appearing opposite Steve McQueen (billed as Stephen McQueen), who had replaced Ben Gazzara as Johnny Pope. After the Broadway production, she played the role on tour opposite Gazzara. In 1962, she created the role of Angela in Joseph Stein's hit comedy Enter Laughing. 

She also appeared in nonmusicals outside New York, including a tour as Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire for the Kenley Circuit, opposite John Ericson as Stanley Kowalski, and a national tour in Woody Allen's Don't Drink the Water.

Photos & Headshots

Personal Info

Birth Date: November 21, 1921
Birth Location: Newark, NJ
Death Date: December 9, 1995
Death Location: New York, NY
Cause of Death: Congestive heart failure

Other Names

  • Vivian Stapleton (birth name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Stuart Clark (Husband)
    1974 - 1995; her death

Family

  • No spouses or partners listed.

Copyright ©2024 ovrtur.com
Change Log | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us